April 6th, 2006

the-gi het-gi gi-het(heat) get-hi hit-eg

Just Friends..

This is a lyric that touches me from soulchild..

Girl I know this might seem strange
But let me know if I'm out of order
For stepping to you this way
See I've been watching you for a while
And I just gotta let you know
That I'm really feeling your style
Cause I have to know your name
And leave you with my number
And I hope that you would call me someday
If you want you can give me yours too
And if you don't I ain't mad at'cha
We can still be cool cause

I'm not trying to pressure you
Just can't stop thinkin' 'bout you
You ain't even really gotta be my girlfriend
I just wanna know your name
And maybe some time
We can hook up, hang out, just chill

Damn I'm surprised that you called
Cause the way you walked away
I thought I wasn't gon see you no more
Since you didn't wanna give me your name
I thought that you were iggin' me
And wasn't diggin' me
But anyway what you doing tonight
I'll probably be with my peeps
If it's cool with you maybe we'll swing by
And you can just chill with us
Or you can just chill with me
As long as you're comfortable
And you feel secure when your with me cause

I'm not trying to pressure you
Just can't stop thinkin' 'bout you
You ain't even really gotta be my girlfriend
I just wanna know your name
And maybe some time
We can hook up, hang out, just chill

Oh, oh, baby yeah
Maybe we can oh
Go and see a movie girl
Or maybe we can hang out girl
Whatever you wanna do
Just let me know
It's up to you

I'm not trying to pressure you
Just can't stop thinkin' 'bout you
You ain't even really gotta be my girlfriend
I just wanna know your name
And maybe some time
We can hook up, hang out, just chill

I'm not trying to pressure you
Just can't stop thinkin' 'bout you
You ain't even really gotta be my girlfriend
I just wanna know your name
And maybe some time
We can hook up, hang out, just chill
the-gi het-gi gi-het(heat) get-hi hit-eg

News News

Many of the things that occurred to me in the last three months have not yet been recorded. Being homeless in Halifax was difficult for me, between being assaulted by drug users, business resource center staff and police officers, I was barred from all the local shelters, most of the soup kitchens and stuff so much time was used in just trying to fgure out how to stay alive. I actually went a whole month without a shower! I visited the human rights comission and was told I had no case and had the police called on me, I went to the law offices of Joel Pink and they called 911 on me! I merely wanted to drop a letter for him so that he would potentially look into my cases.

It has been stressful, losing my reputation, cat, home, glasses, friends, even my mother who is on medications which cause her confusion and irritation turned me away when I became concerned as to her health.. Her doctors have mistreated her and not listened to her concerns!

While I was in Halifax I did many nice things for the people I met. I handed out hats and scarves and blankets to the homeless, brought food to the hungy, shovelled driveways and helped the elderly to thier doctors because they needed help. All this while I needed help and didn't recieve it.

The situation in Halifax is dire. I have the straight goods on the whole situation. While there I observed every aspect of the systems in place, I walked the hospitals, the churches, libraries, community services, police, food kitchens, food and furnature and clothing banks and more. I walked the streets and talked at length with the homless and impoverished, I walked business to business as self appointed "town crier" so I could get the low down on the reality of Halifax's malfunctioning business centers.. and wow am I saddenned by the state of affairs.

The only businesses in halifax making any money at all are those that are non local. The local business owners who do not have a true niche market are dieing, they have little to no business at all, one day I walked all of Robie and Agricola St and found no more than 20-30 customers out of over 200 businesses.

Wanna know what's really going on in Halifax? Who the drug dealers are? What the homeless fols are REALLY doing? What is wrong with the police department? How the laws are being broken? How human rights are totally ignored? How the hospitals and other government services are wasting resources and tax payer dollars at exponential rates? How the homeless system is falling apart at the seams? How the public housing department is failing its responsibilities? How the local newspapers and radio etc. is ignoring the truths? How the recycling industry is avoiding proper integration? How industry is avoiding responsibility for its outbound waste? How the hospital systems consumables are somewhere around 70% non recyclable? How the Veterans in Halifax live in a pathetic hospital environment which slowly kills thier will to live at all?

There are so many aspects to all of this.. I have the dirt. My voice WILL be heard.
the-gi het-gi gi-het(heat) get-hi hit-eg

I Am The Wolf

Found @ http://www.compusmart.ab.ca/deadmantalking/iamwolf.htm

I am the wolf, a loner at heart.
You are the human, and will rarely if ever see me.
I roam the wilderness forests and
mountains of this earth that we share.
I mate for survival, as you do
and I help my mate raise our pups in the warmth of our den,
nurturing and watching them grow and play,
as you do with your human young.

We run as a pack family,
and our members are as close as those in yours.
When a member is lost, we grieve, but go on,
just as you do.
When I am hungry, I must hunt for myself and my family,
for that is all I know.

There are no stores to cater to my every need.
Some of you have said that I am a killer,
a cold-blooded hunter of death,
but when I kill, it is to feed my family,
and I only take the old, sick, and weak,
who will die regardless.
I don't kill to hang heads for trophies on my walls,
as you do.

Now I am the hunted, by you.
You are afraid of me, because you don't understand me.
You think I am taking from your herds of plenty,
which you advertise to
big game hunters for their tourist dollars.
Yes, you are afraid of me, but I can't hurt you.
You are the one with the power to destroy my kind.
You set your traps to torture me,
and send your helicopters to kill me from the air.

I cannot fight you, for that is not my way
That is yours.
I only want my freedom
to run, live, and sing to the moon.
I will share this earth with you in peace
as long as you let me.
I am the Wolf

author unknown